Forum Agenda

Tuesday, 5 December 2017 (Day 0)

11:00am - 11:20am Check-In/Registration
11:20am - 11:30am Administrative Remarks/Security Briefing/Facilitators
Mr. Boggi Chomicki, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
LT Devon Schwartzberg, U.S. Coast Guard LNO to NRO
11:30am - 12:15pm National Reconnaissance Office (NRO) Overview & Director’s Demonstration Tool
Mr. Cameron (Cam) Jones, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
12:15pm - 12:45pm National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)- Enhanced View Program
Mr. Dennis J. Lee, National Geospatial Intelligence Agency (NGA)
12:45pm - 1:15pm NRO Presentation – Commercial GEOINT Activity (CGA) Initiative
Mr. Peter Muend, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
1:15pm - 2:15pm National Security Agency (NSA) Presentation
Ms. Shelia F. Thomas, DISES, NSA/CSS Senior Representative to the FBI
Mr. Michael Buecker, Deputy NSA/CSS Representative to DHS
2:15pm - 2:30pm Break
2:30pm - 3:15pm FBI – “Integrating Image and Video Analytics into Investigations”
Mr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Senior Scientist, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
3:15pm - 3:45pm Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) – Case Study
Mr. Omar Lopez, Assistant Director, NCIS
Ms. Nelly Englund, Deputy Assistant Director, NCIS
3:45pm - 4:15pm NRO – Counter Remote Controlled Model Aircraft (C-RCMA) Initiative
Mr. James McCeney, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
4:15pm - 4:45pm Virtual Training Program – “Mobile Applications and Games for Intelligent Courseware (MAGIC)”
Mr. Christopher Stafford, 25th Air Force/Air Force Cryptologic Office
4:45pm Closing Remarks

Wednesday, 6 December 2017 (Day 1)

7:00am - 7:45am Check-In/Registration
7:45am - 8:00am Administrative Remarks/Security Briefing/Facilitators
Mr. Kevin Lewis, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
Mr. Frank Toomer, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
8:00am - 8:15am Welcome Remarks
Mr. Thomas “Blake” Bowman, Principal Deputy Director, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
8:15am - 8:20am Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Mr. Jason Moses, Director, User Engagement Office, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
8:20am - 9:00am Keynote Speaker
Mr. Joshua Skule, Executive Assistant Director, Intelligence Branch, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
9:00am - 10:30am National Security - Counterterrorism

Distinguished Speaker
Mr. Michael J. Mullaney, Chief, Counterterrorism Section, National Security Division, U.S. Department of Justice

Terrorist Screening Center (TSC) Overview
Mr. Steven Bennett, Unit Chief, Terrorist Screening Center, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

Counterterrorism Case Study Mr. Anthony “Tony” Mattivi, Assistant United States Attorney, United States Attorney’s Office, District of Kansas
Mr. Mark P. Engholm, Task Officer, Joint Terrorism Task Force, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Kansas City Field Office
10:30am - 11:00am Break/Technology Exposition
11:00am - 11:30am NRO Engagement Program
Lt Col Chuck Hancox, United States Air Force, Senior Field Representative, Southern Command (SOUTHCOM), National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
11:30am - 12:00pm In-Q-Tel Overview
Mr. Ryan Lewis, Vice President and Deputy Director, CosmiQ Works Lab, In-Q-Tel
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Technology Exposition
1:00pm - 1:05pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Ms. Allison Bowden, Director, National Programs Group, User Engagement Office, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
1:05pm - 1:45pm Keynote Speaker
Mr. John L. Lombardi, National Intelligence Manager, Transnational Crime, Homeland, and Western Hemisphere, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (ODNI)
1:45pm - 2:30pm Distinguished Speaker: National Security/Cyber Security
Mr. Steve Ryan, Deputy Director (former), Threat Operations Center (NTOC), National Security Agency (NSA)
2:30pm - 3:00pm Break/Technology Exposition
3:00pm - 4:30pm National Security/Cyber Security Panel Discussion
Moderator: Mr. Jay Patel, Supervisory Special Agent, Cyber Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
4:30pm - 6:00pm Networking Social/Technology Exposition

Thursday, 7 December 2017 (Day 2)

7:00am - 7:45am Check-In/Registration
7:45am - 8:00am Administrative Remarks/Security Briefing/Facilitators
Mr. Kevin Lewis, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
Mr. Frank Toomer, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
8:00am - 8:15am Welcome Remarks
Mr. Jason Moses, Director, User Engagement Office, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
8:15am - 9:00am Keynote Speaker
Honorable David J. Glawe, Under Secretary, Intelligence and Analysis, U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
9:00am - 9:15am Break
9:15am - 10:00am Distinguished Speaker – National Counterintelligence Strategy
Mr. William “Bill” Evanina, National Counterintelligence Executive (NCIX), Director, National Counterintelligence and Security Center (NCSC), Office of the Director of Counterintelligence (ODNI)
10:00am - 10:45am Counterintelligence Case Study – “Ghost Story”
Mr. Robert Turner, Supervisory Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Mr. Karl Schumann, Supervisory Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
10:45am - 11:00am Break
11:00am - 11:30am Hostage Recovery Fusion Cell (HRFC) Overview
Ms. Jefferson Dubel, Deputy Director, Hostage Recovery Fusion Cell
11:30am - 12:00pm National Security/Counterdrug
Ms. Patricia McDaniel, Chemical Biological Defense Division, Homeland Security Advanced Research Projects Agency (HSARPA), Science and Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
12:00pm - 12:45pm “The Fentanyl Threat - A Combined Law Enforcement Approach”
Mr. Douglas Sullivan, Staff Coordinator, Special Operations Division (SOD), Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)
12:45pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 1:40pm Introduction of Senior Executive Discussion Panel
COL Frank Tank, U.S. Army, Deputy Director, User Engagement Office, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO)
1:40pm - 3:00pm Senior Executive Panel: Transnational Crime, Border Security, and Maritime Security
Ms. Jennifer Ley, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Intelligence, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Mr. Jeremy Baker, Deputy Assistant Director, Office of Intelligence, Homeland Security Investigation (HSI), Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Rear Admiral Robert P. Hayes, Assistant Commandant for Intelligence, U.S. Coast Guard
3:00pm - 3:15pm Closing Remarks